History

The very first Irish intern was Fr Sean McGraw CSC, who worked with Alan Dukes, the former leader of the Irish Political party, Fine Gael, way back in 1996. Fr Sean is still immersed in contemporary Irish politics and teaching at the University of Notre Dame. Since then, Irish Interns have served in a variety of prominent Irish institutions including Bank of Ireland, the Chester Beatty Library, Comhaltas Ceoiltéoiri Éireann (promoting Irish traditional music), the Departments of Foreign Affairs and Justice, Diona, the European Union Commission, Fianna Fáil, Foras na Gaeilge (promoting the Irish language), the Gaelic Athletic Association (Ireland’s largest sporting organisation), IBM, Industrial Development Authority Ireland, the Irish Cancer Society, the Irish Film Archive, the Irish Museum of Modern Art, the Pavilion Theatre, the national Folklore Collection (home to one of the largest collections of oral and ethnological material in the world), the National Gallery of Ireland, Ornua, Pavee Point, Poetry Ireland (the organisation dedicated to developing, supporting and promoting poetry throughout Ireland), Raidió Teilifís Éireann (Ireland’s national broadcaster), the Science Gallery, Seagate, on archaeological excavations in the Boyne Valley, with the American financial company SEI Investments, and the EU Presidency Planning Section of the Department of Foreign Affairs.

The generosity of our partners make it possible to award internships in Dublin to promising ND students each summer. Internships last for eight weeks to ten each summer during which time the students are under the guidance of an Internship Co-ordinator at the Keough Naughton Centre in Dublin. Successful candidates receive a round-trip airfare from the United States to Ireland, accommodation, an academic mentor, HTH insurance cover and a living stipend for the duration of their stay. All students with a demonstrated interest are encouraged to apply.

2015

Megan Ball: Independent Research, National Library of Ireland and O’Connell House
Michelle Bartlett: Independent Research, School of Education, Trinity College Dublin
Matthew Benenati: Mater Hospital, Beaumont Hospital and Merit Medical Systems
Brian Bredemann: Kylemore Abbey
Kate Broadbent: Don Bosco Care
Julia Buff: Gaelic Athletic Association
Will Carey: Social Entrepreneurs Ireland
Clayton Conroy: Industrial Development Agency Ireland
Sean Cotter: National Gallery of Ireland
Jack DiCanio: Seagate
Iain Flannery: Alliance for Catholic Education
Emily Fortner: Independent Research, School of Psychology, University College Dublin
Bridget Galassini: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Caileann Geary: Independent Research, St. Patrick’s College, Drumcondra
Kelly Griffith: Independent Research, St. Patrick’s College, Drumcondra
Cecelia Heffron: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Press Office
Jack Jacobs: Science Gallery
Patrick Jordan: Don Bosco Care
Clare Kossler: Diona
Arthur Laciak: Seanad Éireann
Madelyn Lugli: National Museum of Ireland
Sarah McAvinchey: Don Bosco Care
Megan McCuen: Fighting Words
Breanna McDonald: IBM
Maggie McDowell: Poetry Ireland
John McGinn: National Folklore Collection
Eileen McTigue: Seagate
Ryan Moran: Diona
Aastha Nigam: IBM
Nora O’Sullivan: Ornua (Irish Dairy Board)
Graham Pilotte: Abbey Theatre
Claire Rembecki: Raidió Teilifís Éireann
Tommy Rogers: William Fry Solicitors
Owen Smith: O’Connell House
Kelsey Sullivan: Don Bosco Care
Sarah Witt: Irish Cancer Society
Na Yu: IBM

Naughton Research Experience for Undergraduates

Annabel Aman, University College Cork
Robert Black, Trinity College Dublin
Eoghan Flanagan, Dublin City University
Margaret Gegick, Trinity College Dublin
James Pennoyer, University College Cork
Tyler Sammons, Trinity College Dublin

2014

Patricia Bartlett: O’Connell House
Katie Brennan: Coco Productions – 1916 Documentary
Rachel Broghammer: ConnectIreland
Patrick Butler: Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade Press Office
Kathleen Clark: Abbey Theatre
Ariel Clark-Semyck: Poetry Ireland
Katherine Dudas: Coco Productions – 1916 Documentary
Olivia Furman: National Gallery of Ireland
Greer Hannan: Jesuit Centre for Faith and Justice
Connor Hayes: Independent Research
Kelly Huffman: Science Gallery
Danny Jackson: ACE Ryan Fellow
Jian Xu: IBM
Lauren Josephson: Coco Productions – 1916 Documentary
Katherine Joyce: Kylemore Services Group
Jimmy Kelly: Archdioceses of Dublin
Maura Kelly: ConnectIreland
Sean Kelly: One4All Gift Voucher Shop
Molly Kenney: Independent Research, Department of Psychology, University College Dublin
Liang Wu: IBM
Peter McGinley: Irish Senate
Sara McGuirk: Raidió Teilifís Éireann
Caelin Miltko: National Folklore Commission
Camile Muth: Coco Productions – 1916 Documentary
Kristina Nhim: E&Y
Nora O’Sullivan: Gaelic Athletic Association
Andrew Pemberton: Bank of Ireland
Robyn Prysbylski: Seagate
Bethany Reimbold: Bank of Ireland
Marissa Rieber: Alliance for Catholic Education
Megan Schilling: Fighting Words
Dorothy Schleuter: E&Y
Tatum Snyder: Irish Cancer Society
Julia Steiner: Raidió Teilifís Éireann
Erin Sullivan: American Embassy
Barbara Tyznik: Localise
Patrick Valentia: Department of Foreign Affairs Anglo Irish Section
Emma Venter: Independent Researcher, Abbey Theatre
Emily Voorde: Independent Research, O’Connell House
Rose Walsh: CPL Healthcare
Wann-Jiun: IBM

Naughton Research Experience for Undergraduates

Sean Howard: Dublin City University
Kathleen Krah: University College Cork
Jack Olding: REU – Trinity College Dublin
Laura Shute: University College Cork
Rebecca Shute: Trinity College Dublin

2013

Keough Interns

Samantha Caesar: Department of Foreign Affairs – Anglo Irish Section
Regina Gilmour: Localise – NGO
Kaitlin Demchuk: Department of Foreign Affairs – Press Section
Evan Graham: National Gallery of Ireland – Education Section
Adam LaPlaca: Centre for Cyber Security & Cybercrime Investigation – University College Dublin
Annie McCarthy: Festina Lente – NGO

Clingen Interns

Will Peterson: The Abbey Theatre
Alyssa Mall: Poetry Ireland
Mary Frailey: Gaelic Players Association
Melissa-Rae Moors: National Folklore Commission

REU Naughton Ireland (Research Experience for Undergraduates)

Scott Ramey: Trinity College Dublin
Raymond Mumme: Dublin City University
Clare DeLaurentis: Dublin City University
Charles Berno: University College Cork

DISC (Dublin Internship in Social Concerns)

Brennan Fitzgerald: DEIS – Education Research
Elizabeth Millea: Pavee Point – NGO

Bank of Ireland

Elizabeth Garvin: BOI
Robert Gialessas: BOI

Nanovic

David Murphy: Bishop’s Conference
Brendan Bell: The Senate

ACE

Christopher Rhodenbaugh: Education, Postgraduate Research
Michael Masi: Education, Undergraduate Research

IBM

Yuxiao Dong: IBM
Tim McCoy: IBM

Seagate

Jacob Stanton: Seagate

2012

Keough Interns

Abigail McCrary: Bord Bia
Laura Kragel: Poetry ireland
Caitlin Myron: Foras na Gaeilge
Joshua Whitaker: Four Courts Press
Athena Hughes: Department of Foreign Affairs
Katie Rose: Department of Foreign Affairs

Dublin Internships in Social Concerns

Katie Carney: Friends of the Elderly
Alexa Solazzo: Le Chéile Catholic Education Trust

Irish Naughton Undergraduate Research Fellowships

Marissa Gaskill: University College Cork
Hayley Hilton: University College Cork
Sarah Krug: University College Cork
Michael Collins: Trinity College Dublin
Monica McNerney: Trinity College Dublin

2011

Annie Cassel: The Abbey Theatre.
Kelly Fallon: National Gallery of Ireland.
Tyler Harmsen: Focus Ireland (homeless charity).
Kari Johnson: Olympic Council of Ireland.
Hilary Kelly: Press Office, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Anne Whitty: Environmental Protection Agency.

2010

Claire Brosnihan: Equality Tribunal, Department of Justice.
Paul Dechant: Irish Film Institute.
Erica Pepitone: Poetry Ireland.
Rochelle Rieger: Press Office, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Amanda Springstead: Festina Lente (Equitation for Special Needs).
Joanna Thurnes: National Gallery of Ireland.

2009

Sarah Carruthers: Tús Nua, DePaul Ireland (women prisoners’ rehabilitation).
Patrick McCoy: Royal Irish Academy (Hiberno-Latin Dictionary).
Beth Neiman: Equality Tribunal, Department of Justice.
Anthony Parrish: The Abbey Theatre.
Gwen Rugg: National Gallery of Ireland.
Kaitlin Sullivan: Press Office, Department of Foreign Affairs.

2008

Margaret Emilee Booth: Combat Poverty.
Kelly Clancy: Goal [Irish Third world Development Agency).
Maria Paula Elizondo: EU Commission.
Stephen Iwanski: The Pavilion Theatre, Dun Laoghaire.
Mallory Meecham: McCullough Mulvin architects.
Gary Nijak: Dublin City University (water purification engineering).

2007

Martha Ehlenbach: Foras na Gaeilge.
Andrea Laidman: Department of Justice, Equality and Law Reform.
Patrick Lasseter: Pavee Point Travellers Centre.
Lauren McDonough: Comhaltas Ceolteóiri na hÉireann.
Jessica Morton: Poetry Ireland.
Michael O’Connor: Field Day Publishing.

2006

Emily Krisciunas: National Gallery of Ireland.
Teresa De Vries: Press Section, European Commission.
Caroline Murphy: Combat Poverty Agency.
Christina O’Donnell: Press Office, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Áine Richards: Organisational Development Unit, Department of Justice.

2005

Megan Conroy: Irish Film Institute.
Claire Kelly: Field Day Publishing.
Mike McGinley: Department of Foreign Affairs.
Joey Minta: Department of Justice, Equality and Reform.
Laura Murphy Heslin: Combat Poverty Agency.

2004

Maeve Carey: Press Office, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Elizabeth Doyle: Chester Beatty Library.
Mark Guest: Combat Poverty Agency.
Russell Morton: Applied Physics Department, Trinity College.
Nicole Rogers: Electronics & Engineering Department, Trinity College.

2003

Aidan Brett: Archaeological excavation at Newgrange.
Shannon Byrne: Press Section, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Eileen Carroll: Research Section, Combat Poverty Agency.
Jim Krenn: SEI Investments [Conor Murphy Memorial Scholarship].
Kate Murphy: EU Presidency Planning, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Car Sheil: Education Department, National Gallery of Ireland.

2002

Bill Boyd: Press Section, Department of Foreign Affairs.
Kathryn Hylden: Missionaries of Charity.
Maureen Jones: Pavilion Theatre in Dun Laoghaire.
Bridget O’Brien: National Gallery of Ireland (Education Department).
Chris Sanders SEI [Financial] Investments [Conor Murphy Memorial Scholarship].
Seth Whetzel: Archaeological Excavation, Newgrange, Boyne Valley.

2001

Suzanne Kellmann: Irish Museum of Modern Art.
Julia Koslow: Paul Keogh Architects.
John Scully: Department of Foreign Affairs.
Josh Warner: Jobstown Community Initiative, Tallaght.